Release monitor / Verified records

AI Model Launch Tracker

Every consequential model release, structured.

A source-backed record of AI model launches, developers, availability, licenses, context windows, release types, and disclosed pricing.

Release distributionModels entering the market
22 of 67
Release date (X) · Disclosed context window (Y) · Undisclosed releases use a separate lane.Hover or focus to inspect
Verified records67
Source evidence197
Named participants108
Named participants108

Maintained dataset

Latest verified model launches signals.

Records update as sources arrive. Open any row to inspect captured facts, confidence, completeness, and supporting evidence.

Showing 51-60 of 67 verified records
Aug 9, 20261 source
Muse GlimmerMeta Platforms
open weightsLicense not disclosed

Developers can download and modify the model

Details

What we captured

Meta Platforms released Muse Glimmer, a 30-billion-parameter model available for developers to download and modify.

  • Meta Platforms announced the Muse Glimmer release on August 10, 2026.
  • The model has 30 billion parameters.
  • The weights are available for developer download and modification.
Aug 9, 20265 sources
Muse GlimmerMeta
131.1K contextApache 2.0

Consumer hardware with 24 GB or 32 GB of memory

Details

What we captured

Meta released the 30-billion-parameter multimodal Muse Glimmer model as open weights under Apache 2.0, with quantized configurations intended to run on 24 GB or 32 GB of memory and a 131,072-token context.

  • Meta announced the release on August 10, 2026.
  • The model has 30 billion parameters and is multimodal.
  • Meta says quantized configurations fit within 24 GB or 32 GB memory envelopes.
  • The release uses the Apache 2.0 license and supports a 131,072-token context.
Jul 31, 20261 source
abliterated-model-large-v2Abliteration.ai
APILicense not disclosed

Commercial API access

Details

What we captured

Abliteration.ai launched the abliterated-model-large-v2 API, a modified GLM-5.3 designed to reduce refusal behavior for cybersecurity and other sensitive use cases.

  • The model is derived from Z.AI’s GLM-5.3.
  • Modified weights are not publicly downloadable.
  • The service reduces refusal behavior and is marketed for offensive cybersecurity and red-team use.
  • Optional customer-configured policy controls are available.
Jul 30, 20261 source
MiniMax H3MiniMax
API and open weightsMiniMax H3 Community License Agreement

Hosted API globally; downloadable weights restricted to the license's applicable territories

Details

What we captured

MiniMax released H3 on July 31, 2026, offering synchronized stereo-audio video generation through a hosted API and restricted downloadable open weights.

  • Released July 31, 2026.
  • Generates video with synchronized stereo audio in one pass.
  • Open-weight release published August 3, 2026, at 768p; 2K upscaling and Context-IR remain API-only.
  • Community license excludes the United States, European Union, United Kingdom, and South Korea from local deployment and use.
Jul 23, 20261 source
Claude Opus 5Anthropic
general availabilityLicense not disclosed

Available immediately; default on Claude Max and strongest model on Claude Pro

Details

What we captured

Anthropic launched Claude Opus 5, positioning it as a near-frontier model with improved coding, knowledge-work, scientific-research, and agentic capabilities at lower cost than competing frontier models.

  • Anthropic announced Claude Opus 5 on July 24, 2026.
  • Anthropic says Opus 5 improves substantially over Opus 4.8 at the same cost.
  • Anthropic positions Opus 5 near Claude Fable 5's intelligence at half the price.
  • The model is available immediately and is the default on Claude Max.

Source evidence

Confidence 99% / Completeness 87%

Jul 15, 20262 sources
Kimi K3Moonshot
1M contextLicense requires companies operating a model-as-a-service business with > $20M total annual revenue (over 12 months) to enter a separate agreement with Moonshot before commercial use.

Weights published for anyone to download; model can be run locally on user hardware

Details

What we captured

Moonshot introduced Kimi K3 on July 16, 2026 — an open-weights model described as 2.8 trillion parameters, multimodal, with up to a one-million-token context window; its license contains a commercial-use agreement requirement for high-revenue service providers.

  • Moonshot introduced Kimi K3 on July 16, 2026.
  • Kimi K3 described as 2.8 trillion parameters and native multimodal capabilities.
  • Kimi K3 supports a context window of up to 1,000,000 tokens.
  • Kimi K3 released with open weights published for public download.
  • Kimi K3 license clause: separate agreement required for model-as-a-service vendors with > $20M annual revenue.
Jul 8, 20262 sources
GPT-5.6 (Sol, Terra, Luna)OpenAI
general availabilityLicense not disclosed

General availability following a limited preview

Details

What we captured

OpenAI launched the GPT-5.6 family (Sol, Terra, Luna) for general availability on July 9, 2026, introducing the ultra multi-agent capability and later reducing Luna and Terra prices on July 30, 2026.

  • "We’re launching the GPT‑5.6 family of models for general availability following our limited preview: our new flagship, Sol, alongside Terra, a balanced model for everyday work, and Luna, our most cost-efficient model."
  • Article date: "July 9, 2026 Product Release" announcing the GPT-5.6 launch.
  • "Update on July 30, 2026: OpenAI reduced the price of GPT‑5.6 Luna by 80% and GPT‑5.6 Terra by 20%."
  • "ultra is our highest-capability setting, coordinating multiple agents across parallel workstreams to finish complex tasks faster."
  • "GPT‑5.6 launches with our most robust safeguards to date, designed to be resilient against determined and adaptive misuse without broadly limiting legitimate work."
  • "GPT‑5.6 Sol sets a new high of 53.6 [on Agents’ Last Exam], eclipsing Claude Fable 5 (adaptive reasoning) by 13.1 points."
Jul 7, 20261 source
GPT-LiveOpenAI
voice model (full-duplex)License not disclosed

Rolling out to ChatGPT users globally (ChatGPT Voice); API availability planned/coming soon. (Update 2026-07-31: SynthID watermarking and API verification access added for supported audio.)

Details

What we captured

OpenAI announced GPT‑Live, a new generation of full‑duplex voice models (GPT‑Live‑1 and GPT‑Live‑1 mini) powering ChatGPT Voice, launched to ChatGPT users globally on July 8, 2026; OpenAI plans to bring the models to the API soon and at launch uses GPT‑5.5 in the background.

  • OpenAI announced GPT‑Live on July 8, 2026 as a new generation of voice models powering ChatGPT Voice.
  • GPT‑Live is built on a full‑duplex architecture and can listen and speak at the same time.
  • At launch GPT‑Live will use GPT‑5.5 in the background; OpenAI will update the background frontier model over time.
  • OpenAI is beginning to roll out GPT‑Live‑1 and GPT‑Live‑1 mini to ChatGPT users globally and plans to bring them to the API.
  • Update July 31, 2026: OpenAI added SynthID watermarking for supported audio, a public verification tool for provenance signals, and API access for verification.

Source evidence

Confidence 95% / Completeness 87%

Jul 1, 20261 source
Laguna XS 2.1Poolside
256K contextOpenMDW-1.1

Poolside API, OpenRouter, Hugging Face weights, and local deployment

Details

What we captured

Poolside released Laguna XS 2.1, an open-weight 33B-A3B mixture-of-experts model for agentic coding and local deployment.

  • 33B total parameters with 3B activated parameters per token.
  • SWE-bench Multilingual score of 63.1%, up 5.4 points from Laguna XS.2.
  • Available in FP8, INT4, and NVFP4 quantized checkpoints.
  • Poolside reported doubled achieved tokens per second using DFlash speculator models.
  • Paid pricing is $0.10 input, $0.20 output, and $0.05 cache-read per 1M tokens.

Source evidence

Confidence 100% / Completeness 100%

Jun 29, 20261 source
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic
general availability and APILicense not disclosed

All Claude plans and Claude API

Details

What we captured

Anthropic launched Claude Sonnet 5 as a generally available agentic model across Claude plans and the Claude API, priced at $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens.

  • Anthropic announced Claude Sonnet 5 on June 30, 2026.
  • The model is available across Free, Pro, Max, Team, and Enterprise plans and through the Claude API.
  • Permanent pricing is $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens.
  • Anthropic reported improved agentic performance and lower overall undesirable behavior rates compared with Sonnet 4.6.

Source evidence

Confidence 100% / Completeness 92%